Transport Forum

I N V I T A T I O N

 S p e c i a l   I n t e r e s t   G r o u p

Thursday 7 June 2018
In Johannesburg
   

"Bus Rapid Transit"
     

   Proudly hosted by:

UJ stacked 30 March 2017

 University of Johannesburg's
Institute of Transport and Logistics Studies (Africa),
or ITLS (Africa)

 

Many thanks to our great sponsors for making this possible:

 

Venue:  School of Tourism and Hospitality (Click here for map)
Bunting Road Campus
Auckland Park
Johannesburg
 
GPS coordinates: Latitude: -26.189144   Longitude: 28.016683 
 Cost:

Attendance is for free, but booking is essential

Kindly click on the "Register" button to the bottom of this page to reserve your seat

 

Agenda:
 

12h00 - 13h00

REGISTRATION, LUNCH AND NETWORKING

 

13h00 – 13h15

Housekeeping

Harry van Huyssteen
Custodian
Transport Forum

13h15 – 13h40

Opening Address

Prof. Jackie Walters
Head: Department of Transport and Supply Chain Management
University of Johannesburg

13h40 – 14h05

DOT’s view on BRT

Mr. Ibrahim Seedat
Director: Public Transport Policies
Department of Transport

14h05 – 14h30

Future trajectories for BRT in South Africa

Prof. Christo Venter
Associate Professor
Centre for Transport Development/ Department of Civil Engineering
University of Pretoria

14h45 - 15h05

Reforms to the Integrated Public Transport Networks’ Plans and Budget

Mr. Michael Kihato
Public Transport Lead: Cities Support Programme
National Treasury

15h05 - 15h25


The future of Rea Vaya BRT: City of Joburg approach 

Presenter will be confirmed

15h25 - 15h45

Challenges for BRT

 

Ms. Dikeledi Magadzi
Chairperson: Portfolio Committee on Transport 
Parliament

15h45 – 16h15

Panel Discussion

 

 

16h15 - 16h30

Closure and Lucky Draw (Winner must be present!)

 

 

 

Cancellation Policy:
Please take note that a penalty fee of R570 (Including VAT) will be charged, should you book and do not attend without cancellation at least 24-hours prior to the event. Substitution is acceptable. Cancellations should be done by email to:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or fax at: 086 530 6431.

Please remember to log in first before you click on the "Register" button below. Should you not have an account yet, you can create your own free account by clicking on the "Sign Up" option under the Users Menu

 

Register

 How to register for a
Transport Forum event

Click here for guidance

How to participate in the
Discussions Forum feature

Click here for guidance

User Login

Sponsors News

Ctrack News Ctrack News 2018-05-22 - Ctrack Drive answers SMME prayers More detail

Users Online

We have 39 guests and 2 members online

Please update your Flash Player to view content.
Please update your Flash Player to view content.
Please update your Flash Player to view content.
Please update your Flash Player to view content.
Please update your Flash Player to view content.
Please update your Flash Player to view content.
Please update your Flash Player to view content.
Please update your Flash Player to view content.